Evan Parker past concerts

This page lists past concerts by Evan Parker dating back to October 2008, when I began to keep a list of his tour dates.

Forthcoming concerts are listed here.

2008

10 Oct – EP, Marilyn Crispell – ICA, Boston, USA

13 Oct – EP, Ned Rothenberg – Issue Project Room, New York City, USA

30 Oct – EP, Steve Beresford, John Edwards, Mark Sanders – Vortex, London, UK

16 Nov – EP, John Edwards, John Russell – Vortex, London, UK

21–23 Nov – EP, Barry Guy, XASAX – L’Auditorium, Brest, France

28 Nov – EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio) – Rote Fabrik, Zürich, Switzerland

30 Nov (3.00pm) – EP, Christy Doran, John Voirol and the Big Band der Hochschule Luzern – Moods Jazzclub, Zürich, Switzerland

30 Nov (7.00pm) – EP solo – Moods Jazzclub, Zürich, Switzerland

3 Dec – EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio) – Porgy & Bess, Vienna, Austria

7 Dec – EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio) – Wels, Austria

16 Dec – EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio) – Dom, Moscow, Russia

18 Dec – EP, Alex Hawkins, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

2009

22 Jan – EP, Alex Hawkins, Dominic Lash, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

25 Jan – EP, Chris Corsano, John Coxon, John Edwards – The Cube, Bristol, UK

29 Jan – EP, Joel Ryan – Hebbel am Ufer, Berlin, Germany

5 Feb – EP, Richard Barrett, Michael Vatcher – Bimhuis, Amsterdam, Netherlands

13–15 Feb – EP + many others (3-day festival) – Somewhere There, Toronto, Canada

26 Feb – EP, Paul Dunmall, Paul Rogers, Tony Levin – Vortex, London, UK

26 March – EP, John Edwards, Mark Sanders – Vortex, London, UK

28 March – EP, John Edwards, Mark Sanders – Hare & Hounds, Birmingham, UK

30 April – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

4 May – EP, John Russell, John Edwards, Peter Evans – Conway Hall, London, UK (part of the Freedom of the City festival)

9 May – EP, Stephen Grew, Phillip Marks – Cross Street Chapel, Manchester, UK

14 May – EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio) – Cerkno Jazz Festival, Slovenia

22 May – EP, Peter Evans, Weasel Walter – Dome, Tufnell Park, London, UK

28 May – EP, Steve Beresford, Javier Carmona, Dominic Lash – Vortex, London, UK

12 June – EP, Hans Koller – Kings Place, London, UK

14 June – EP, Marc Ribot, Han Bennink – Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, UK

20 June – EP, Mark Sanders, Filomena Campus, Pat Thomas etc. – Riverside Studios, London, UK

25 June – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

27 June – EP, Gerd Dudek, Conny Bauer, Johannes Bauer, John Edwards, Paul Lovens, Paul Lytton – Tron Theatre, Glasgow, UK

4 July – EP, Zlatko Kaučič – Cankarjev dom, Ljubljana, Slovenia

12 July – EP, Keir Neuringer – Cafe Oto, London, UK

16 July – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

31 July – EP, Axel Dörner, Sten Sandell – Hagenfesten, Sweden

27 August – EP, Neil Metcalfe, Olie Brice, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

29 August – EP, John Edwards, Chris Corsano – Météo Festival, Mulhouse, France

12 September – EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton, Peter Evans – Lisbon, Portugal

17 September – EP, Sten Sandell – Vortex, London, UK

19 September – EP, Joel Ryan, Alex Nowitz – Fabryka Trzciny Arts Centre, Warsaw, Poland

24 September – EP, Ned Rothenberg – Bezanson Recital Hall, Fine Arts Center, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA

25 September – EP, Ned Rothenberg – Pyramid Atlantic Art Center, Silver Spring, Washington DC, USA

26 September – EP, Ned Rothenberg – Oberlin College, Cleveland, USA

27 September – EP, Ned Rothenberg – Claudia Cassidy Theater, Chicago, USA

29 September – EP, Ned Rothenberg – Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center, Buffalo, USA

30 September – EP, Ned Rothenberg – La Salla Rossa, Montreal, Canada

1–16 October – Evan Parker Residency – The Stone, New York City, USA

22 October – EP, Ray Warleigh, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

1 November – EP, Agustí Fernández – Sala Oriol Martorell, Barcelona, Spain

6 November – Barry Guy New Orchestra (incl. EP) – Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Berlin, Germany

12 November – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio) – tour of Europe, November/December 2009

13 – Bimhuis, Amsterdam, Netherlands

18 – Bauhaus, Dessau, Germany

20 – Musischen Zentrum der Ruhr-Universität, Bochum, Germany

22 – Loft, Cologne, Germany

23 – Jazzclub, Karlsruhe, Germany

26 – Nasjonal Jazzscenen, Oslo, Norway

27 – Exploratorium, Berlin, Germany

28 – Teatr Polski, Bydgoszsz, Poland

30 – Obenkino, Cottbus, Germany

1 Dec – Theater Rüsselsheim, Rüsselsheim, Germany

2 Dec – EP, Fernanda Farah (performing Hymn by Alvin Lucier) – Sophiensäle, Berlin, Germany

3 Dec – EP as part of the Globe Unity Orchestra – A4 Nultý priestor, Bratislava, Slovakia

4 Dec – EP + Grutronic – A4 Nultý priestor, Bratislava, Slovakia

6 Dec – EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio) – Jazzatelier, Ulrichsberg, Austria

13 Dec – EP + Marteau Rouge – Les Instants Chavires, Paris, France (note start time, 5.00pm)

14 Dec – EP + Marteau Rouge – Magasin 4, Brussels, Belgium

17 Dec – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

18 Dec – EP + Grutronic – Gregson Community & Arts Centre, Lancaster, UK

19 Dec – EP, Stephen Grew, Phillip Marks – Bluecoat, Liverpool, UK

2010

17 January – EP, John Edwards, John Russell – Vortex, London, UK

21 January – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

29 and 30 January – EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton – Sunside/Sunset, Paris, France

25 February – EP, Paul Dunmall, Paul Rogers, Tony Levin – Vortex, London, UK

4 March – EP, Mark Wastell – London Review Bookshop, London, UK

10 March – EP, Joe McPhee, Chris Corsano, Lol Coxhill – Café Oto, London, UK

20 March – EP, Richard Scott, Stephen Grew, Phillip Marks – Cross Street Chapel, Manchester, UK

25 March – EP, Gail Brand, Georg Graewe, Mark Sanders – Vortex, London, UK

16 April – EP, Louis Andriessen, Greetje Bijma – Carnegie Hall, New York City, USA

18 April – EP, Susan Alcorn, Michael Formanek – Wind Up Space, Baltimore, USA

22 April – EP, Peter Evans, Chris Corsano – Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY, USA

29 April – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh, Tony Hymas – Vortex, London, UK

1 May – EP, Mark Sanders, John Edwards, Percy Pursglove, Andrew Bain, Okkyung Lee, Peter Evans – Playhouse Theatre, Cheltenham, UK

2 May – EP, Peter Evans, Okkyung Lee – Conway Hall, London, UK

13 May – EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Break-Ups – Stadtgarden, Cologne, Germany

14 May – EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble – Klaus-von-Bismarck Saal, Cologne, Germany

15 May – EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton – De Singer, Rijkevorsel, Belgium

17 May – EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Break-Ups – Bimhuis, Amsterdam, Netherlands

18 May – EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble – Muziekgebouw, Amsterdam, Netherlands

21 May – EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Break-Ups – Kunstencentrum, Hasselt, Belgium

22 May – EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble – Kunstencentrum, Hasselt, Belgium

27 May – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

6 June – Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens) – Kassel, Germany

19 June – EP, Gerd Dudek, Axel Dörner, Christof Thewes – Casa del Popolo, Montreal, Canada

20 June – Globe Unity Orchestra (EP + many others) – Casa del Popolo, Montreal, Canada

26 June – Schlippenbach Trio – Roundhouse, Vancouver, Canada

27 June (3.00pm) – EP, Torsten Müller, Paul Lovens – Performance Works, Vancouver, Canada

27 June (8.00pm) – Globe Unity Orchestra (EP + many others) – Roundhouse, Vancouver, Canada

10 July – EP, Nate Wooley, Chris Corsano – Det Lille Extra, Kongsberg, Norway

18 July – EP, Sten Sandell – Church, Nickelsdorf, Austria (3.00pm)

18 July – EP, Roscoe Mitchell, Joëlle Léandre, Tony Hymas, Hugh Ragin – Jazzgalerie, Nickelsdorf, Austria

29 July – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

5 August – EP, John Russell, Dave Solomon – Vortex, London, UK

8 August – EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre, Lisbon, Portugal

11 Aug – EP, Ikue Mori, Mark Nauseef – Cube, Bristol, UK

12 Aug – EP, Ikue Mori, John Russell, John Edwards – Cafe Oto, London, UK

24 Aug – EP as part of Bells of Sant’Anna (directed by Alan Silva) – Sant Anna Arresi Festival, Sardinia

27 Aug – EP, Peter Brötzmann (!), Hamid Drake, Harrison Bankhead – Sant Anna Arresi Festival, Sardinia

29 Aug – EP as part of Possible Universe (directed by Butch Morris) – Sant Anna Arresi Festival, Sardinia

2 Sept – EP, John Edwards, Tony Hymas – Vortex, London, UK

9 Sept – Schlippenbach Trio – School of Dramatic Art, Moscow, Russia

26 Sept – EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lovens – Biennale Musica, Venice, Italy

29 Sept – EP, John Wiese – Les Instants Chavirés, Paris, France

2 Oct – EP, Konstrukt – Akbank Sanat, Istanbul, Turkey

8 Oct – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Invention Studios, Bath, UK

EP as part of Kenny Wheeler’s 80th Birthday Big Band Tour, October 2010

21 Oct – Anvil Arts Centre, Basingstoke, UK

22 Oct – Turner Sims, Southampton, UK

23 Oct – Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester, UK

24 Oct – College of Music, Leeds, UK

27 Oct – Sage, Gateshead, UK

28 Oct – Elmwood Hall, Belfast, UK

29 October – EP, Georg Graewe – Domicil, Dortmund, Germany

6-7 November – Queens University, Belfast, UK

9 November – EP, John Edwards, Mark Sanders – Café Oto, London, UK

16, 18, 19, 20 November – EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra – Alchemia, Krakow, Poland

24–25 November – Schlippenbach Trio – Vortex, London, UK

3 December – EP, Paul Rogers, Paul Lytton – Sunset/Sunside, Paris, France

5 December – EP, Adam Linson, Paul Lytton – L’Archiduc, Brussels, Belgium

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens) – tour of Germany, December 2010

8 December –  B Flat, Berlin

9 December –  Hochschule für Musik Theater und Medien, Hannover

10 December – Gewölbekeller Jazzinstitut, Darmstadt

11 December  – Bunker Ulmenwall, Bielefeld

12 December – Kulturzentrum Dieselstraße, Esslingen

13 December – Jazzclub, Karlsruhe

14 December – Nato, Leipzig

15 December – Jazzclub Unterfahrt, Munich

16 December – Kult, Niederstetten

17 December – Jazztonne, Lörrach

18 December – Ort, Wuppertal

19 December – Loft, Cologne

23 December – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh, Tony Hymas – Vortex, London, UK

2011

26 January – EP, Alexander Hawkins Ensemble – Vortex, London, UK

27 January – EP, Django Bates, Petter Eldh, Peter Bruun – Vortex, London, UK

28 January – EP, Hans Koller Big Band – Vortex, London, UK

30 January – EP, Stan Tracey – Vortex, London, UK

4 February – EP, John Russell – Carnegie Hall, Dunfermline, Scotland

5 February – EP, Dominic Lash – Café Oto, London, UK

23 February – EP, Urs Leimgruber – Künstlerhaus, Saarbrücken, Germany

24 February –  EP, Urs Leimgruber – MUG, Munich, Germany

26 February – EP, Urs Leimgruber – Les Instants Chavirés, Paris, France

27 February – EP, Urs Leimgruber – Cave 12, Geneva, Switzerland

5 March – EP, Michiyo Yagi – Kings Place, London, UK

10 March – EP & Kammerflimmer Kollektief play Albert Ayler’s Ghosts – Berghain, Berlin, Germany

16 March – EP, Chris Corsano, Mark Dresser, John Edwards, John Russell – Teatro de la Ciudad, Mexico City, Mexico

27 March – EP, Lol Coxhill and the Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra – Sage, Gateshead, UK (pre-concert talk with EP at 7.00pm)

31 March – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

2 April – EP, Uwe Oberg – Jazzatelier, Ulrichsberg, Austria

9 April – EP, Wes Neal, Joe Sorbara – 918 Bathurst, Toronto, Canada

10 April – EP, John Geggie, Jean Martin – Galerie Saw, Ottawa, Canada

11 April – EP, Wes Neal, Joe Sorbara – Casa del Popolo, Montreal, Canada

12 April – EP solo + with Jean Derome, Danielle Roger, Martin Tétreault, Joane Hétu – Casa del Popolo, Montreal, Canada

13 April – EP, Érick d’Orion, Luke Dawson, Isaiah Ceccarelli – Café-Bar L’Agitée, Quebec City, Canada

15 April – EP, Grand groupe régional d’improvisation libre, Éric Normand, Scott Thomson – Paradis, Rimouski, Canada

17 April – EP solo – Gallery Connexion, Fredericton, Canada

18 April – EP solo – Temple Libre, Moncton, Canada

19 April – EP solo – Studio 21 Fine Art, Halifax, Canada

21 April – EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

28 April – EP, Fred Frith, John Butcher, Annie Lewandowski, Hannah Marshall – Café Oto, London, UK

1 May – EP, Heledd Francis Wright, Matt Wright – Cecil Sharp House, London, UK (3.00pm)

6 May – EP, Peter Evans, John Russell, John Edwards – Café Oto, London, UK

18 May – EP, John Russell, Nate Wooley, Paul Lytton – Café Oto, London, UK

26 May – EP, Stan Sulzmann, Tony Hymas, John Edwards, Tony Marsh – Vortex, London, UK

28 May – EP, Chris Abrahams – Assembly Rooms, Bath, UK (2.00pm)

30 May – EP, John Edwards, Eddie Prévost – Network Theatre, London, UK

9 June – EP, Matthew Shipp – Abrons Arts Center, New York, USA

11 June – EP, Roscoe Mitchell – German Society of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA

12 June – EP, Matthew Shipp – Wind-Up Space, Baltimore, USA

DateCountryCityVenueLine-up
17 JuneSloveniaŠmartnoSmartfest

workshop with EP (2.00pm)

17 JuneSloveniaŠmartnoSmartfest

concert with EP, Zlatko Kaučič, Giovanni Maier (11.00pm)

18 JuneSloveniaŠmartnoSmartfest

workshop with EP (2.00pm)

18 JuneSloveniaŠmartnoSmartfest

concert with EP and workshop participants (10.00pm)

23 JuneUKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh

25 JunePortugalPortoCulturgest

EP solo

2 JulyUKWhitstable

St. Peter’s Church

EP and many others (2.00pm to 5.30pm and 7.00pm to 10.00pm)

5 JulyDenmarkCopenhagenHusets Café

EP with Mark Solborg Trio

6 JulyDenmarkCopenhagenMusic Theatre

EP with Mark Solborg Trio

7 JulyDenmarkCopenhagenKunstforeningen Gl. Strand

EP with Mark Solborg Trio

8 JulyNorwayKongsbergSmeltehytta

EP, Peter Brötzmann (3.30pm)

8 JulyNorwayKongsbergDet Lille Extra

EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton, Agustí Fernández (9.00pm)

9 JulyNorwayKongsbergEnergimølla

EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra

11 JulyDenmarkÅrhusMusikcafeen

EP with Mark Solborg Trio

19 JulyUKLondonPurcell Room

EP, John Russell, Phil Wachsmann, John Edwards, Neil Metcalfe, Percy Pursglove

21 July

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh, Percy Pursglove

23 JulyAustriaNickelsdorfJazzgalerie

EP, Hamid Drake, Nathaniel Facey, Christof Thewes, Juini Booth

31 July

UKLondonVortex

EP plus many others: tribute to Tony Levin

8 August

IrelandKilkenny

St John’s Priory

EP, Barry Guy

9 August

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Coxon, Mark Sanders, Pat Thomas

11 August

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Matthew Wright

15 AugustBelgiumAntwerp

Park den Brandt

EP as part of Fred Van Hove Ochgot Octet

30 August

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Coxon, Mark Sanders, Pat Thomas

2 September

NorwayKristiansandAgder Theater

EP, John Tilbury, John Russell, Okkyung Lee

7 September

UKLondonVortex

EP, Matthew Shipp

15 September

USACambridge, MALilypad

EP, Charles Farrell, Jim Schapperoew

16 September

USACambridge, MALilypad

EP, Charles Farrell, Jim Schapperoew

17 September

USACambridge, MALilypad

EP, Charles Farrell, Jim Schapperoew

21 September

UKLondonRed Hedgehog

EP, Lawrence Casserley, Philipp Wachsmann, Adam Linson

22 September

UKLondonVortex

EP, Grutronic

24 September

SwitzerlandWinterthur

Theater am Gleis

EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

28 September

GermanyEssenGoethebunker

EP, Erhard Hirt

29 September

GermanyBochumMuseum

EP, Carl Ludwig Hübsch, Martin Blume

30 September

GermanyWuppertalOrt

EP, Achim Krämer

1 October

GermanyKölnAtelier Dürrenfeld Geitel

EP, Carl Ludwig Hübsch, Martin Blume

2 October

UKLondonThe Nave

EP solo

14 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Tchicai, Louis Moholo

15 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Tchicai, Tony Marsh

18-22 October (tbc)

SwedenStockholmKulturhuset

EP + others tbc

20 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh

21 October

UKGuildford

University of Surrey

EP, Matt Wright

18 November

UKHuddersfieldBates Mill

EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

21 November

UKLondonVortex

EP, Peter Evans, Okkyung Lee

23 November

FranceParisInstants Chavirés

EP, Peter Evans, Okkyung Lee

25 November

GermanySchorndorfManufaktur

EP, Peter Evans, Okkyung Lee

26 November

GermanyBielefeldBunker Ulmenwall

EP, Peter Evans, Okkyung Lee

28 November

UKLondonCafe Oto

EP, John Russell, Adam Linson, Sabu Toyozumi

1 December

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

2 December

GermanyWuppertalOrt

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

3 December

GermanyBielefeldBunker Ulmenwall

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

5 December

GermanyMannheimAlte Feuerwache

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

8 December

GermanySchorndorfManufaktur

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

9 December

GermanyKirchheimClub Bastion

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

11 December

GermanyMünsterBlack Box

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

13 December

GermanyKarlsruheJazzclub

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

14 December

SwitzerlandZürichMoods

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

15 December

GermanyMunichJazzclub Unterfahrt

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

22 December

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Tony Marsh

12 January 2012

UKCanterburyFree Range

w/Matt Wright

14 January

NorwayOsloFabrikken

EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

26 January

UKLondonVortex

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

17 February

UKHuddersfieldUniversity

EP, Adam Linson

18 February

UKLondonVortex

EP, Benoît Delbecq

23 February

UKLondonVortex

EP, Percy Pursglove, Adam Linson, Tony Marsh

25 February

UKWhitstablePlayhouse Theatre

EP in discussion (NB: not a concert!)

23 March

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Joe McPhee, Michael Zerang, Fred Lonberg-Holm

26 March

UKBelfast

Crescent Arts Centre

EP + others tbc

29 March

UKLondonVortex

EP, Louis Moholo, Steve Beresford, John Edwards

30 March

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Wiese

19 April

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

6 May

UKLondon

Cecil Sharp House

EP, Eddie Prévost

14 May

UKCanterburyOld Synagogue

EP, Sam Bailey, Matt Wright

17 May

UKLondonVortex

EP, Mat Maneri, Lucian Ban

22 May

UKLondon

Café Oto

A Tribute to Tony Marsh (EP and many others)

24 May

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Mary Halvorson

25 May

UKLondonVortex

EP, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Sam Pluta

26 May

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

EP, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Sam Pluta

27 May

GermanyMoersFestival

EP, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Sam Pluta

29 May

GermanyMunicht.u.b.e.

EP, Peter Evans, Sam Pluta

3 June

GermanyCottbusGladhouse

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

4-5 June

GermanyBerlinB-Flat

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

13 June

UKEdinburgh

Wee Red Bar

EP, Fritz Welch, Peter Furniss, Owen Green, John Ekhardt, Martin Parker

15 June

SpainMalaga

Museo Picasso

EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

16 June

UKLondonBishopsgate Institute

EP, Han Bennink, Philip Jeck, Scanner uvm

17 June

UKLondon

APT Gallery

EP solo (2.00pm)

20 June

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Joel Ryan, Adam Linson

21 June

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

6 July

NorwayKongsbergSmeltehytta

EP, Joe McPhee

19 July

NorwayMoldeJazzfestival

Globe Unity Orchestra

20 July

NorwayMoldeJazzfestival

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (4.00pm)

26 July

UKLondonVortex

EP, Stan Tracey, Clark Tracey

5 August

PortugalLisbon

Jazz em Agosto

EP, Misha Mengelberg

7 August

UKLondonCafe Oto

EP, Eddie Prévost, John Edwards

23 August

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Russell, John Edwards

7 September

HungaryBudapestMU Theatre

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

11 September

UKLondon

Café Oto

EP, Alan Silva, Roger Turner

14 September

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

Globe Unity Orchestra

19 September

UK

London

Cecil Sharp House

EP solo as part of Lol Coxhill memorial concert

5 October

BelgiumBrugesConcertgebouw

EP, Peter Jacquemyn

9 October

Denmark

Copenhagen

Jazzhouse

EP, Sten Sandell, Konvoj Ensemble

10 October

Sweden

Malmö

Palladium

EP, Sten Sandell, Konvoj Ensemble

25 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Russell, John Edwards

28 October

FranceFresnes-en-WoëvreFestival Densités

EP, John Russell, John Edwards

1 November

UKLondonVortex

EP, Dylan Bates, Hannah Marshall, John Edwards

10 November

AustriaWelsAlter Schlachthof

EP, Okkyung Lee, Peter Evans

11 November

AustriaWelsAlter Schlachthof

EP solo (2.00pm)

20-23 November

PolandKrakowAlchemia (20-22)

 

 

Manggha (23)

EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra

29 November

UKGlasgowCCA

EP, George Lewis (8.00pm)

29 November

UKGlasgowCCA

EP, George Lewis, Maggie Nicols, Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra (9.30pm)

30 November

UKGlasgowCCA

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

1 December

GermanyLeipzigtbc

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

6 December

GermanyKarlsruheJazzclub

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

7 December

GermanyBambergJazzclub

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

8 December

GermanyZoglauRaum für Musik

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

9 December

AustriaLinzLandesgalerie

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

12 December

BelgiumRijkevorselDe Singer

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

13 December

GermanyWuppertalKowald Ort

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

14 December

GermanyBielefeldBunker Ulmenwall

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

15 December

GermanyBerlinExploratorium

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

20 December

UKLondonVortex

EP, Paul Dunmall, John Edwards, Mark Sanders

4 January 2013

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

EP + Misha Mengelberg (duo), EP + Han Bennink, Mikel Moore, Ernst Glerum (quartet)

11 January

GermanyMunichHaus der Kunst

EP Electro-Acoustic Quartet (EP, Paul Lytton, Richard Barrett, Paul Obermayer)

15 January

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Sebastian Lexer

25 January

FranceNantesLe Pannonica

EP, Matthew Wright, Toma Gouband

31 January

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Han Bennink

5 February

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, Eddie Prévost

7 February

DenmarkCopenhagenILK i Koncertkirken

EP, Mark Solborg, Nils Bo Davidsen, Peter Bruun

14 February

UKCanterburyVeg Box Café

EP, Matthew Wright

28 February

UKLondonVortex

EP, Dylan Bates, John Edwards

9 March

AustriaSt Johann in TirolAlten Gerberei

EP, Zlatko Kaučič (afternoon concert)

10 March

AustriaSt Johann in TirolAlten Gerberei

EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra

15 March

AustriaViennaPorgy & Bess

EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton, Agusti Fernandez

22 March

CanadaVancouverWestern Front

EP, Gordon Grdina, Kenton Loewen

27 March

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Christine Wodrascka, Guillaume Viltard

28 March

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Hannah Marshall, Dylan Bates

30 March

BelgiumRijkevorselDe Singer

EP, Paul Lytton

4 April

FranceLe HavreMusée d’art moderne André Malraux

EP solo (NB: 12.15pm)

6 April

FranceLe HavrePiedNu

EP, Matt Wright, Toma Gouband

23 April

UKBirminghamHare & Hounds

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

24 April

UKBrightonFriends Meeting House

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

25 April

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

26 April

UKOxfordNewman Rooms

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

27 April

UKBristolColston Hall

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

28 April

UKSheffieldtba

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

29 April

UKNewcastletba

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

30 April

UKManchesterSt Margaret’s Church

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

14 May

RomaniaBucharestOdeon

EP, Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

23 May

UKLondonVortex

EP, Tony Hymas, Adam Linson

27 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, Eddie Prévost

28 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, Eddie Prévost, Alex von Schlippenbach

29 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, Eddie Prévost, Christof Thewes

3 June

FrancePantinLa Dynamo

EP, Matthew Shipp

20 June

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Russell, Caroline Kraabel, Adam Linson

18 July

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

21 July

AustriaNickelsdorfJazzgalerie

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

10 August

FrancePoullan-sur-MerLivioù Festival

EP, Patrick Molard (NB: 4.00pm start time)

22 August

UKLondonVortex

EP, Matt Wright, Adam Linson

28 August

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP solo

5 September

UKLondonVortex

EP + ?

15 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Craig Taborn (two sets)

17 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Sam Pluta (two sets)

18 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, John Escreet, John Hébert, Tyshawn Sorey (two sets)

19 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Peter Evans, Okkyung Lee, Han Earl Park

20 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Mat Manieri, Lucian Ban, Sylvie Courvoisier

21 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Milford Graves

22 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Nate Wooley, Jeremiah Cymerman (8.00pm)

22 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Ned Rothenberg (10.00pm)

28 September

USABaltimoreWind-Up Space

EP, Susan Alcorn, Michael Formanek

30 September

USANew York CityRoulette

EP Electro-Acoustic Septet

11 October

PolandWarsawFestival Ad Libitum

EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

12 October

PolandWarsawFestival Ad Libitum

EP as part of London Jazz Composers Orchestra

17 October

MacedoniaSkopjeMacedonian Opera & Ballet

EP, Zlatko Kaučič

24 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, Steve Beresford, John Edwards, Louis Moholo-Moholo

10 November

AustriaWelsAlter Schlachthof

EP + Deoneum Ensemble

16 November

UKLondonPurcell Room

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

17 November

UKOxfordNorth Wall

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

19 November

UKBirminghamCBSO Centre

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

21 November

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

23 November

UKHuddersfieldPhipps Hall

EP, Mark Solborg, Mats Eilertsen, Bjørn Heebøll

24 November

UKLondonShoreditch Church

EP, Christine Duncan’s Element Choir

2 December

GermanyBerlinB-Flat

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

3 December

GermanyBerlinB-Flat

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

4 December

GermanyDarmstadtBessungen Knabenschule

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

5 December

GermanyHannoverKubus

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

6 December

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

7 December

GermanyKirchheimBastion

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

8 December

GermanySchorndorfManufaktur

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

9 December

GermanySaarbrückenSpielraum

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

10 December

GermanyMunichUnterfahrt

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

13 December

AustriaViennaPorgy & Bess

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

14 December

AustriaUlrichsbergJazzatelier

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

15 December

GermanyRegensburgIm Leeren Beutel

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

16 December

GermanyMagdeburgSchauspielhaus

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

17 December

GermanyBielefeldBunker

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

19 December

UKLondonVortex

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

20 December

UKLondonVortex

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

12 January 2014

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Urs Leimgruber

17 January

GermanyEssenKatakomben Theater

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio)

30 January

UKLondonVortex

EP, Tony Hymas, Benoit Delbecq

31 January

UKLondonVortex

EP, Matthew Wright, Toma Gouband, Peter Evans

20 February

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

9 March

FranceLangonnetLa Grande Boutique

EP solo

20 March

UKLondonVortex

EP, Pat Thomas, Orphy Robinson

23 March

FranceNantesLes Ateliers de Bitche

EP, Will Guthrie, Alexis Degrenier, Toma Gouband

29 March

FinlandTurkuKutomo

EP solo

5 April

UKLondonKings Place

Evan Parker’s 70th Birthday Concert with many guests

10 April

UKLondonVortex

EP, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

17 April

UKBristolFringe

EP, John Russell, John Edwards

24 April

BelgiumLeut (Maasmechelen)St. Peter’s Church

EP, Maya Homburger, Malcolm Proud

2 May

UKCanterburyMrs. Jones’ Kitchen (Sounds New Festival)

Trance Map (EP, Toma Gouband, Matt Wright)

4 May

UKCanterburySt Peter’s Methodist Church (Sounds New Festival)

EP solo

8 May

UKLondonSt. John on Bethnal Green

EP solo + Bitten by a Monkey

13 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP in conversation with David Toop (Parker will not perform)

17 May

CanadaVictoriavilleFIMAV

EP + Fred Frith

18 May

CanadaVictoriavilleFIMAV

EP Electroacoustic Septet (NB: start time 3.00pm)

20 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra

21 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra

22 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra

23 May

SwitzerlandZürichRote Fabrik

EP as part of Barry Guy New Orchestra

29 May

GermanyEberswaldePaul-Wunderlich-Haus

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

11 June

UKLondonWilton’s Music Hall

EP, Byron Wallen, Oliver Coates, Hyelim Kim, Sura Susso, Peter Wiegold

12 June

GermanyHamburgNochtspeicher

EP as part of Globe Unity Orchestra

13 June

GermanyPotsdamKutschstall

EP as part of Globe Unity Orchestra

14 June

GermanyPotsdamKutschstall

Schlippenbach Trio (EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens)

19 June

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Russell, John Edwards, Sam Bailey

20 June

UKMargateTurner Gallery

EP solo

21 June

UKMargateTom Thumb Theatre

EP, Matt Wright

29 June

UKGlasgowCity Halls

EP in conversation (3.00pm), solo (4.00pm) and with Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra (5.00pm)

5 July

NorwayKongsbergJazzfestival

EP, Peter Brötzmann, Joe McPhee

13 July

NetherlandsRotterdamNorth Sea Jazz Festival

EP, John Escreet, John Hébert, Tyshawn Sorey

19 July

FranceSaint-NazaireFarniente Festival

EP solo

24 July

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Steve Noble

2 August

PortugalLisbonJazz em Agosto

EP, Matthew Shipp

15 August

UKLondonEpic

EP, Steve Beresford, Olie Brice, Mark Sanders

21 August

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

22 August

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, Chris Corsano

3 September

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, Mark Sanders, Mikolaj Trzaska

9 September (8.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, John Escreet,John Hebert, Tyshawn Sorey

9 September (10.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Joe McPhee, Chris Corsano

10 September

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Peter Evans, Charles Evans (aka “The Battle of the Evans”)

10 September (10.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Peter Evans, John Hebert, Tyshawn Sorey

11 September (8.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Matthew Shipp

11 September (10.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Nate Wooley, Jeremiah Cymerman

12 September (8.00pm and 10.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Peter Evans, Craig Taborn, Sam Pluta

13 September (8.00pm and 10.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Milford Graves

14 September (8.00pm and 10.00pm)

USANew York CityThe Stone

EP, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman

16 September

USANew York CitySnugs

EP, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley

17 September

USANew York CityGreenwich House Music School

EP, Joe Morris

18 September (3.00pm)

USABostonNew England Conservatory

EP solo (masterclass)

18 September (8.00pm and 10.00pm)

USACambridgeLilypad

EP, Joe Morris

19 September (8.30pm and 10.00pm)

USANew Haven, CTFirehouse 12

EP, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley

20 September

USAHartford, CTReal Art Ways

EP, Joe Morris, Stephen Haynes

26 September

USANew York CityJack

EP, Peter Evans Quintet

2 October

FranceParisLes Instants Chavirés

EP, Benoit Delbecq, Toma Gouband

3 October

FranceParisLes Instants Chavirés

EP, Paul Rogers, Mark Sanders

5 October (3.00pm)

UKLondonKernel Brewery

EP, Seymour Wright

9 October

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

EP, John Edwards, John Russell, Han Bennink

10 October

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

EP, Peter Evans, Peter van Bergen, Richard Barrett, Michael Vatcher, ICP Orchestra

12 October (2.00pm)

UKDerbyTheatre Studio

EP, Seymour Wright

20 October

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, The Necks

21 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, Joe McPhee, Chris Corsano, John Edwards

22 October

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, AMM

23 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, Orphy Robinson, Pat Thomas, John Edwards, Steve Noble

24 October

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

25 October

UKLondonVortex

EP, Barry Guy, Hannah Marshall, Matt Wright

26 October

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

4 November

SwedenMalmöInter Arts Center

EP, Sten Sandell, Konvoj Ensemble

5 November

SwedenGöteborgNefertiti

EP, Sten Sandell, Konvoj Ensemble

6 November

SwedenVästeråsCulturen

EP, Sten Sandell, Konvoj Ensemble

7 November

SwedenStockholmKulturhuset

EP, Sten Sandell, Konvoj Ensemble

11 November

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Eddie Prévost

15 November

UKLondonQueen Elizabeth Hall

EP as part of Dedication Orchestra

20 November

UKLondonVortex

EP, Sten Sandell, John Edwards, Paul Lytton

23 November (4.00pm)

UKWakefieldHepworth Gallery

EP “Twelve for Twelve Musicians”

24 November (1.10pm/4.00pm/5.40pm)

UKHuddersfieldSt Thomas’s Church/St Paul’s Hall/St Peter’s Church

EP, Sten Sandell

1 December

GermanyBerlinB Flat

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

2 December

GermanyBerlinB Flat

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

3 December

GermanyMünsterBlack Box

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

4 December

GermanyCologneLoft

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

5 December

GermanyWuppertalKowald Ort

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

6 December

GermanyHildesheimtbc

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

8 December

GermanyMannheimtbc

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

9 December

GermanySchiffweilertbc

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

10 December

GermanyMunichUnterfahrt

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

11 December

GermanyKarlsruheKulturzentrum Tempel

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

12 December

GermanyNurembergJazzstudio

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

13 December

GermanyBambergJazzclub

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens

18 December

UKLondonVortex

EP, Paul Dunmall, Tony Bianco

19 December

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Russell, John Edwards

1 January 2015

ItalySant’Anna Arresi (Sardinia)Ai Confini tra Sardegna e Jazz

EP, Peter Evans, John Edwards, Louis Moholo

2 January

ItalySant’Anna Arresi (Sardinia)Ai Confini tra Sardegna e Jazz

EP, Alexander Hawkins, Peter Evans, Michel Portal, John Edwards, Hamid Drake

3 January

ItalySant’Anna Arresi (Sardinia)Ai Confini tra Sardegna e Jazz

EP Electro-Acoustic Septet (EP, Peter Evans, Walter Prati, Marco Vecchi, Paul Obermayer, Richard Barrett, Steve Noble)

22 January

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Steve Noble

23 January

UKLondonYe Olde Rose & Crown

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

24 January

BelgiumAntwerpZuiderpershuis

EP, John Edwards, Steve Noble

7 February

SwitzerlandBielAlte Juragarage

EP, Alexander von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio)

26 February

UKLondonVortex

EP, Alexander Hawkins, Mark Sanders, John Edwards

27 February

UKLeicesterJazzhouse

EP, Alexander Hawkins

7 March

BelgiumRijkevorselDe Singer

EP, Ab Baars

19 March

UKLondonVortex

EP, Mark Sanders, John Edwards, Tony Hymas

26 March

IrelandDublinNational Concert Hall

EP, Paul Smyth

27 March

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP and David Toop played some records. Parker did not perform

4 April

UKGlasgowUniversity Chapel

EP, Sten Sandell

16 April

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, Mark Sanders, Percy Pursglove

25 April

UKCanterburyChrist Church University

EP, Matt Wright

9 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Eddie Prévost

21 May

UKLondonVortex

EP, Paul Dunmall, John Edwards, Tony Bianco

30 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Fred Frith, Tim Hodgkinson, Roger Turner

31 May

ItalyCesenaAuditorium San Giacomo

EP solo

10-11 June

PolandWarsawPardon To Tu

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio)

18 June

UKLondonVortex

EP, Frank Campbell, Julian Arguelles, Tony Coe

24-25 June

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, Alex von Schlippenbach, Paul Lovens (aka Schlippenbach Trio)

28 June

UKGlasgowCity Halls

EP, Glasgow Improvisers Orchestra

3 July

SloveniaLjubljanaŠtih Hall

EP, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley

17 July

JapanKyotoALTI Hall

EP, William Parker, Toshi Tsuchitori

20 July

JapanGujo-HachimanCultural Centre

EP, William Parker, Toshi Tsuchitori

22 July

JapanTokyoSogetsu Hall

EP, William Parker, Toshi Tsuchitori

28 July

UKLondonCafé Oto

EP, John Edwards, Eddie Prévost

30 July

UKLondonVortex

EP, John Edwards, John Russell

13 August

UKLondonVortex

EP, Alison Blunt, Roland Bates, Hannah Marshall

19 August

NorwayOsloBlow Out Festival

EP, Maria Chavez, Paal Nilssen-Love, Ståle Liavik Solberg

21 August

NorwayOsloBlow Out Festival

Schlippenbach Trio

23 August

UKRamsgateContra Pop Festival

EP, Matt Wright

27 August

FranceMulhouseNoumatrouff

w/Barry Guy, Paul Lytton, Peter Evans

28 August

FranceMulhouseNoumatrouff

EP Electro-Acoustic Nonet

1 September

Italy (Sardinia)Sant’Anna ArresiFestival

solo

2 September

Italy (Sardinia)Sant’Anna ArresiFestival

w/Peter Evans, Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Hamid Drake

3 September

Italy (Sardinia)Sant’Anna ArresiFestival

EP Large Ensemble

4 September

Italy (Sardinia)Sant’Anna ArresiFestival

w/Peter Evans, Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

17 September

CanadaGuelphHeritage Hall

w/Colin Stetson (NB: start time 5.00pm)

19 September

CanadaGuelphLittle Theatre

w/Peter Evans, Ikue Mori, Sam Pluta

22 September

USANew York CityStone

w/Peter Evans, George Lewis, Sam Pluta, Craig Taborn, Ned Rothenberg (NB: two sets)

23 September

USANew York CityRoulette

w/Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman

25 September

USANew York CityJack

w/Ned Rothenberg

26 September

USAWashington DCUnion Arts

w/Ned Rothenberg

27 September

USABaltimoreMaryland Art Space

w/Ned Rothenberg

28 September

USAPhiladelphiaFringe Arts

w/Ned Rothenberg

30 September

USANew HavenCafé Nine

w/Ned Rothenberg, Joe Morris, Brad Barrett

2 October

USASt LouisJoe’s Café

w/Peter Evans

10 October

UKMargateTurner Contemporary

solo

15 October

PolandWarsawAd Libitum Festival

w/Mikołaj Trzaska, Tomasz Dąbrowski, Mike Majkowski

16 October

PolandWarsawAd Libitum Festival

w/Schlippenbach Trio

17 October

PolandWarsawAd Libitum Festival

w/Globe Unity Orchestra

18 October

PolandKrakowAlchemia

w/Agusti Fernandez, Zlatko Kaucic

19 October

PolandKrakowAlchemia

w/Joëlle Léandre

22 October

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Steve Noble

3 November

AustriaViennaMartinschlössl

w/Schlippenbach Trio

7 November

GermanyDarmstadtCentralstation

w/Christopher Dell, Christian Ramond, Felix Astor, Christian Lillinger, Petter Eldh

10 November

AzoresLajes do PicoMuseu dos Baleeiros

w/Barry Guy, Maya Homburger

12 November

AzoresPonta DelgadaIgreja do Colégio

w/Barry Guy, Maya Homburger

16 November

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/The Necks

19 November

UKLondonCadogan Hall

Kenny Wheeler – an Evocation (w/Steve Beresford, John Edwards, Louis Moholo-Moholo and more)

21 November

PolandWroclawNational Forum of Music

Kenny Wheeler – an Evocation (w/Steve Beresford, John Edwards, Louis Moholo-Moholo and more)

26 November

GermanyKölnStadtgarten

w/Schlippenbach Trio

30 November

GermanyKölnLoft

w/Brad Henkel, Nicola Hein, Constantin Herzog, Niklas Wandt

1 December

GermanyBerlinB Flat

w/Schlippenbach Trio

2 December

GermanyMünsterBlack Box

w/Schlippenbach Trio

3 December

GermanyHamburgGolem

w/Schlippenbach Trio

4 December

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

w/Schlippenbach Trio

5 December

NetherlandsGroningenGrand Theatre

w/Schlippenbach Trio

6 December

BelgiumHasseltKunstencentrum België

w/Schlippenbach Trio

8 December

GermanyWuppertalKowald Ort

w/Schlippenbach Trio

9 December

GermanyKarlsruheTollhaus

w/Schlippenbach Trio

10 December

GermanyMunichUnterfahrt

w/Schlippenbach Trio

11 December

GermanySchorndorfManufaktur

w/Schlippenbach Trio

12 December

GermanySchiffweilerSpielraum

w/Schlippenbach Trio

17 December

UKLondonVortex

w/Orphy Robinson, John Edwards, Mark Sanders

21 December

UKLondonIklectik

w/John Edwards, Caroline Kraabel, Hannah Marshall, Daniel Thompson

12 January 2016

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/David Toop (listening session)

21 January

UKLondonVortex

w/others tbc

30 January

ItalyNovaraConservatorio Cantelli

w/Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Steve Noble

4 February

UKLondonVortex

w/Matt Wright, Hannah Marshall

5 February

UKLondonEpic Dalston

w/John Russell, John Edwards

6 February

FranceParisLe Triton

w/Paul Dunmall, Sophia Domancich, Paul Rogers, Simon Goubert

7 February

UKLondonIklectik

w/John Edwards, Toshi Tsuchitori

10 February

BelgiumBrusselsBozar

w/John Escreet, Tyshawn Sorey, John Hébert

11 February

NorwayOsloNasjonal Jazzscene

w/John Escreet, Tyshawn Sorey, John Hébert

12 February

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

w/John Escreet, Tyshawn Sorey, John Hébert

13 February

NetherlandsRotterdamLantaren Venster

w/John Escreet, Tyshawn Sorey, John Hébert

17 February

ItalyRomeDalVerme

solo

18 February

ItalyPisaTeatro S. Andrea

solo

19 February

ItalyVenicePunta della Dogana

solo

20 February

ItalyFermoPinacoteca Civica

solo

23 February

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Seymour Wright

25 February

UKCanterburyMrs Jones’ Kitchen

w/John Edwards, Steve Noble

17 March

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Roger Turner

19 March

UKCanterburyUniversity of Kent

w/Matt Wright

21 March

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Aaron Dilloway

3 April

JapanOsakaShimanouchi Church

solo

4 April

JapanKobeGuggenheim House

w/Akio Suzuki

6 April

JapanKanazawa21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art

w/Hideaki Shimada

8 April

JapanTokyoSuperDeluxe

w/Joel Ryan, Mari Kimura, Ko Ishikawa

9 April

JapanSaitamaHall Egg Farm

w/Yuji Takahashi

10 April

JapanChibaJazz Spot Candy

solo

15 April

UKGatesheadSage

solo

16-17 April

UKPrestatynPontins Holiday Park

w/John Edwards, John Russell, Han Bennink

19 April

UKSouthamptonTurner Sims

solo

20 April

GermanyBremenSendesaal

solo

29 April

ItalyPaduaCinema Torresino

w/Schlippenbach Trio

7 May

SpainBarcelonaMacba

w/Ivo Sans

13 May

UKLondonKings Place

w/Yukihiro Isso

21 May

ItalyFlorenceVilla Strozzi

w/Walter Prati

26 May

UKLondonVortex

w/Alexander Hawkins

5 June

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/David Toop, Steve Beresford (David Toop book launch)

12 June

PolandKrakowAlchemia

w/Lukasz Ojdana, Maciej Garbowski, Krzysztof Gradziuk

17 June

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Natural Information Society

19 June

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/David Toop, Steve Beresford, Terry Day, Peter Cusack

24 June

CanadaVancouverIronworks

w/Torsten Muller, Meredith Bates, Peggy Lee

25 June

CanadaVancouverVivo Media Arts Centre

w/Chris Corsano

2 July

UKCambridgeWysing Arts Centre

solo

14 July

UKLondonVortex

w/Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

19 July

UKLondonVortex

w/Pat Thomas, Orphy Robinson

28 July

UKLondonWild Card Brewery

w/John Russell, John Edwards

31 July

UKLondonVortex

w/John Escreet

2 August

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/David Toop (listening session)

6 August

PortugalLisbonGulbenkian Museum

w/David Toop (listening session)

7 August

PortugalLisbonGulbenkian Museum

w/David Toop (listening session)

12 August

PortugalLisbonMuseu Nacional de Arte Contemporânea

solo

14 August

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/John Russell

3 September

UKNewhavenFort

solo

7 September

UKLondonVortex

w/Sam Bailey, Matt Wright, Adam Linson

19 September

UKLondonPizza Express Jazz Club

w/Emanuele Maniscalco, Francesco Bigoni, Mark Solborg

23 September

DenmarkCopenhagenKoncertkirken

solo; w/Mark Solborg (two concerts)

24 September

DenmarkCopenhagenKoncertkirken

w/Schlippenbach Trio; w/Lotte Anker, Torben Snekkestad (two concerts)

30 September

GermanyDarmstadtBessunger Knabenschule

w/Globe Unity Orchestra

6 October

PortugalBarreiroVelvet Be Jazz Club

w/Jamal Moss, Orphy Robinson, Yaw Tembé

7 October

PortugalBarreiroAuditorio Municipal Augusto Cabrita

w/Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

18 October

BelgiumGhentSMAK Museum

solo

20 October

PolandWarsawMózg

w/Jerzy Mazzoll

23 October

UKLondonIklectik

w/Lawrence Casserley, John Russell

29 October

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Susana Santos Silva

4 November

GermanyBerlinFestspiele

w/Globe Unity Orchestra

11 November

UKLondonRoyal Academy of Arts

solo

13 November

UKLondonAll Hallows’ Church, Tottenham

w/Clive Bell, Zac Gvirtzman

14 November

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Otomo Yoshihide, Hiroshi Yamazaki

17 November

*cancelled*

UKLondonVortex

w/Benoît Delbecq, Toma Gouband, Matt Wright

22 November

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders

24 November

UKLondonIklectik

w/Sebastien Lexer, Mark Sanders, Peter Evans

1 December

GermanyBerlinExploratorium

w/Schlippenbach Trio, Alan Silva

3 December

GermanyBielefeldBunker Ulmenwall

w/Schlippenbach Trio

5 December

GermanyKölnLoft

w/Schlippenbach Trio

6 December

GermanyWuppertalKowald Ort

w/Schlippenbach Trio

7 December

GermanyErftstadtAnneliese Geske Musik- und Kulturhaus

w/Schlippenbach Trio

8 December

GermanyKarlsruheJubez

w/Schlippenbach Trio

9 December

GermanySchorndorfManufaktur

w/Schlippenbach Trio

10 December

GermanyKirchheim-TeckClub Bastion

w/Schlippenbach Trio

11 December

SwitzerlandZürichRote Fabrik

w/Schlippenbach Trio

13 December

GermanyRegensburgLeeren Beutel

w/Schlippenbach Trio

14 December

GermanyMunichUnterfahrt

w/Schlippenbach Trio

15 December

AustriaSalzburgJazzit

w/Schlippenbach Trio

16 December

GermanyNurembergJazz Studio

w/Schlippenbach Trio

17 December

AustriaUlrichsbergJazzatelier

w/Schlippenbach Trio

18 December

GermanyZoglauRaum für Musik

w/Schlippenbach Trio

19 December

GermanyMagdeburgForum Gestaltung

w/Schlippenbach Trio

20 December

GermanyBerlinSowieso

w/Schlippenbach Trio

21 December

GermanyBerlinSowieso

w/Schlippenbach Trio

23 December

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders, Shabaka Hutchings

5 January 2017

UKLondonVortex

w/Orphy Robinson, John Edwards

5 February

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Nate Wooley

8 February

UKBirminghamMAC

w/Percy Pursglove

9 February

NorwayOsloNasjonal Jazzscene

w/Alexander Hawkins

16 February

UKLondonCrypt (Camberwell)

w/Mark Sanders

18 February

UKHullCity Hall

w/Spring Heel Jack, Matt Wright, Adam Linson

22 February

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders

1 March

GermanyCologneStadtgarten

w/Rotozaza

12 March

IrelandDublinOpium Rooms

w/Paul Smyth

16 March

UKLondonVortex

w/Jacob Anderskov, Adam Pultz Melbye, Anders Vestergaard

24 March

ItalyBergamoBiblioteca

solo

14 April

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

w/ICP Orchestra

15 April

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Matt Wright, Keir Neuringer

16 April

UKLondonVortex

w/Barry Guy

21 April

UKLondonVortex

w/Schlippenbach Trio

27 April

UKLondonVortex

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman

29 April

SwitzerlandZürichTheater am Neumarkt

w/Flo Stoffner

30 April

SwitzerlandZürichTheater am Neumarkt

w/Barry Guy

17 May

FranceMetzLes Trinitaires

w/Matt Wright, Toma Gouban

18 May

FranceParisL’Eglise Saint-Merry

w/Matt Wright, Toma Gouban

27 May

UKBrightonFriends Meeting House

w/Limpe Fuchs

28 May

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Limpe Fuchs

3 June

ItalySalernoTeatro Nuovo

w/Alexander Hawkins

4 June

GermanyMoersFestival

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Ikue Mori

22 June

UKLondonVortex

w/tbc

25 June

UKLondonTotal Refreshment Centre

w/Binker & Moses

7 July

PortugalBragaGNRation

solo

8 July

PortugalBragaGNRation

workshop (10.00-17.30)

10-11 July

PortugalViseuJardins Efémeros

masterclass w/Pedro Rebelo

12 July

PortugalViseuJardins Efémeros

debate w/Pedro Rebelo

14 July

PortugalViseuCathedral

solo

20 July

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Paul Lytton

22 July

AustriaNickelsdorfJazzgalerie

w/Matt Wright, Adam Linson, Spring Heel Jack

17 August

NorwayOsloCafé Mir

w/Ståle Liavik Solberg

19 August

NorwayOsloCafé Mir

solo

22 August

FranceMulhouseThéâtre de la Sinne

w/Matthew Shipp

26 August

AustriaSaalfeldenKunsthaus

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

13 September

PolandWarsawPardon To Tu

w/Eddie Prévost

15 September

UKLondonIklectik

w/Trio Heinz Herbert

16 September

UKLondonYe Olde Rose & Crown Theatre

w/John Edwards, John Russell

21 September

UKLondonVortex

w/Iain Ballamy, Tony Hymas

28 September

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/David Toop (listening session)

1 October

UKSwanseaCollege of Art

w/Jenn Kirby

2 October

UKCardiffChapter

w/Rhodri Davies

7 October

RussiaMoscowDom

w/Schlippenbach Trio

15 October

LithuaniaVilniusRussian Drama Theatre

w/Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

17 October

BelgiumGentSmak

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

18 October

PortugalPortoCasa da Musica

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

19 October

UKLondonVortex

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

20 October

UKBirminghamConservatoire

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

21 October

UKGatesheadSage

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

23 October

RomaniaBrasovMulticultural Centre

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

24 October

RomaniaBucharestArcub

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

25 October

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

w/Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

4 November

FinlandTamperePakkahuone

w/John Russell, John Edwards, Walter Prati, Matt Wright

10 November

GermanyBerlinExploratorium

w/Mark Nauseef, Toma Gouband

11-12 November

GermanyBerlinExploratorium

two-day workshop

22 November

GermanyBerlinLandesvertretung Brandenburg

w/Barry Guy, Paul Lytton

23 November

UKLondonVortex

w/Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Neil Metcalfe

28 November

GermanyBerlinB-Flat

w/Schlippenbach Trio

29 November

GermanyHamburgGolem

w/Schlippenbach Trio

2 December

NetherlandsAmsterdamBimhuis

w/Schlippenbach Trio

3 December

GermanyMünsterBlack Box

w/Schlippenbach Trio

4 December

GermanyErftstadtAnneliese Geske Musik- und Kulturhaus

w/Schlippenbach Trio (plus screening of „Aber das Wort Hund bellt ja nicht!“)

5 December

GermanyKölnLoft

w/Schlippenbach Trio

6 December

GermanyWuppertalKowald Ort

w/Schlippenbach Trio

8 December

GermanyDarmstadtGewölbekeller Jazzinstitut

w/Schlippenbach Trio

9 December

GermanyBochumKunstmuseum

w/Schlippenbach Trio

10 December

GermanyWiesbadenRudersport 1888

w/Schlippenbach Trio

11 December

GermanyFrankfurtLokal im Mousonturm

w/Schlippenbach Trio

12 December

GermanyBambergJazzclub

w/Schlippenbach Trio

13 December

GermanyMunichUnterfahrt

w/Schlippenbach Trio

14 December

AustriaViennaPorgy & Bess

w/Schlippenbach Trio

15 December

GermanyPfaffenhofenKünstlerwerkstatt

w/Schlippenbach Trio

16 December

SwitzerlandGenevaAMR

w/Schlippenbach Trio

17 December

SwitzerlandZurichRote Fabrik

w/Schlippenbach Trio

21 December

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders

12 January 2018

UKSouthamptonTurner Sims Concert Hall

w/Binker Golding, Moses Boyd

16 January

UKLondonRoyal Academy of Music

w/Dave Douglas

22 January

UKLondonVortex

w/Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Mark Sanders

17 February

UKLondonMirth, Marvel & Maud

w/Alexander Hawkins, Gary Crosby, Moses Boyd

20 February

DenmarkAalborgHuset i Hasserisgade

w/Jacob Anderskov, Adam Pultz Melbye, Anders Vestergaard

21 February

DenmarkCopenhagenKoncertKirken

w/Jacob Anderskov, Adam Pultz Melbye, Anders Vestergaard

22 February

DenmarkAarhusSalonen

w/Jacob Anderskov, Adam Pultz Melbye, Anders Vestergaard

25 February

UKLondonVortex

w/Jacob Anderskov, Adam Pultz Melbye, Anders Vestergaard

2 March

UKLondonVortex

w/Dave Holland

10 March (NB: start time 5.30pm)

UKLiverpoolVictoria Gallery

w/Peter Evans, Sam Pluta

13 March

ItalyBresciaUnknown location

w/Walter Prati, Andrea Massaria

14 March

ItalyTriesteKnulp

w/Walter Prati, Andrea Massaria

15 March

ItalyMargheraArgo16

w/Walter Prati, Andrea Massaria

16-17 March

ItalyComoConservatorio

masterclass + concert

18 March

ItalyForliArea Sismica

w/Walter Prati, Roberto Masotti

23 March

USAKnoxvilleBig Ears Festival

solo

23 March

USAKnoxvilleBig Ears Festival

w/Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Craig Taborn

24 March

USAKnoxvilleBig Ears Festival

w/Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

29 March

USANew York CityHappy Lucky No.1

w/Ned Rothenberg

3 April

USANew York CityThe Stone

w/Dan Weiss

5 April

USANew York CityZürcher Gallery

w/Ned Rothenberg

7 April (2.00pm)

USASanta MonicaFirst Presbyterian Church

solo

8 April (2.00pm)

USASanta MonicaFirst Presbyterian Church

w/Roscoe Mitchell, Sten Sandell, Bobby Bradford, Kjell Nordeson

19 April

UKLondonVortex

w/Matt Wright, Hannah Marshall

20 April

UKBristolSt. George’s

w/Matt Wright, Hannah Marshall

26 April

UKLondonRegent Street Cinema

Basil Kirchin films; Parker took part in Q&A, did not perform

27 April

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Alexander Hawkins, Orphy Robinson, Pat Thomas, Matt Wright

28 April

AustriaUlrichsbergJazzatelier

w/Matthew Shipp

29 April

AustriaUlrichsbergJazzatelier

w/Limpe Fuchs, Matt Wright

5 May

UKCheltenhamParabola Arts Centre

w/Matt Wright, Adam Linson, John Coxon, Ashley Wales

11 May

PortugalLisbonCulturgest

w/Sten Sandell, Gabriel Ferrandini, Axel Dörner

16 May

ItalyBolognaCentro di Ricerca Musicale

w/Setoladimaiale Unit

19 May (9.00pm)

SloveniaCerknoJazz Festival

w/Zlatko Kaučič, Joëlle Léandre, Agustí Fernández

19 May (10.30pm)

SloveniaCerknoJazz Festival

w/Rob Mazurek, Chad Taylor, Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards

24 May

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Roger Turner

2 June

UKMargateTurner Contemporary

w/Mark Nauseef, Matt Wright

4 June

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Toma Gouband, Mark Nauseef, Matt Wright

8 June (9.00pm)

GermanyPeitzStüler Kirche

w/Globe Unity Orchestra

8 June (11.30pm)

GermanyPeitzFestungssaal

solo

21 June

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders, Nikki Yeoh

12 July

UKLondonVortex

w/Barry Guy

19 July

AustriaNickelsdorfJazzgalerie

w/Joe McPhee, Peter Evans, Joe Williamson, Tristan Honsinger, Orphy Robinson, Pat Thomas, Paul Lovens

24 July

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Seymour Wright

16 August

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Roger Turner

24 August

SwitzerlandMézièresThéatre du Jorat

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

25 August

SwitzerlandCernierGrange aux Concerts

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

26 August

SwitzerlandCernierGrange aux Concerts

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

8 September

FinlandHelsinkiBalder Hall

w/Harri Sjöström, Phil Wachsmann, Paul Lovens, Teppo Hauta-aho

9 September

FinlandHelsinkiBalder Hall

w/Harri Sjöström, Phil Wachsmann, Paul Lovens, Teppo Hauta-aho

20 September

UKLondonVortex

w/Matt Wright, Tom Wheatley

22 September

UKGreat YarmouthJetty

solo (NB: start time 10:00am)

22 September

UKGreat YarmouthMinster

w/Matt Wright (NB: start time 4.00pm)

4 October

UKLondonVortex

w/tbc

12-14 October

GreeceAthensOnassis Cultural Center

w/Michalis Siganidis

18 October

AustriaViennaPorgy & Bess

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

19 October

AustriaGrazWist

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

20 October

AustriaSalzburgMusikum

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

21 October

SwedenStockholmFylkingen

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

23 October

RussiaMoscowDom

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

25 October

ItalyLucinicotbc

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

26 October

FranceParisLa Dynamo des Banlieues Bleues

w/Sylvie Courvoisier, Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori

15 November

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Avreeayl Ra

20 November

GermanyFrankfurtAlte Oper

w/Schlippenbach Trio

23 November

JapanTokyoZa-Koenji

w/Schlippenbach Trio

24 November

JapanYokohamaAiregin

w/Schlippenbach Trio

25 November

JapanShizuokaAoshima Hall

w/Schlippenbach Trio

26 November

JapanTokyoPit Inn

w/Schlippenbach Trio

27 November

JapanTokyoKeio University

w/Schlippenbach Trio

3 December

GermanyBerlinB Flat

w/Schlippenbach Trio

5 December

GermanyHamburgUebel & Gefährlich

w/Schlippenbach Trio

6 December

GermanyWuppertalKowald Ort

w/Schlippenbach Trio

7 December

GermanyHildesheimNil im Museum

w/Schlippenbach Trio

8 December

GermanyBremenLila Eule

w/Schlippenbach Trio

10 December

GermanyCologneLoft

w/Schlippenbach Trio

11 December

GermanyMainzAtelier Christiane Schauder

w/Schlippenbach Trio

12 December

GermanyMunichUnterfahrt

w/Schlippenbach Trio

13 December

GermanyKarlsruheJubez

w/Schlippenbach Trio

14 December

AustriaSalzburgJazzit

w/Schlippenbach Trio

15 December

GermanyBernbeurenNigglmühle

w/Schlippenbach Trio

20 December

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Roger Turner

14 January 2019

ItalyNaplesRidotto del Teatro Mercadante

w/Ensemble Dissonanzen

20 January

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/David Toop (listening session)

22 January

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Hannah Marshall

24 January

UKCanterburyGarage Coffee

w/Matt Wright

2 February

SwitzerlandBadenGalerie 94

solo

4 February

FranceParisSouffle Continu

listening session

5 February

FranceParisEspace Jean Vilar

w/Tyshawn Sorey

10 February

PortugalPortoSolilóquios

w/Peter Evans

16 February

UKLondonWalthamstow Assembly Hall

w/John Edwards, John Russell

19 February

UKBirminghamMidlands Arts Centre

w/Alexander Hawkins

20 February

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Alexander Hawkins

26 February

UKOxfordFusion Arts

solo

2 March

RussiaMoscowDom

w/Paul Smyth

7 March

UKLondonVortex

w/Neil Metcalfe, Alex Ward, Benedict Taylor

12 March

DenmarkCopenhagenJazzhus Montmartre

w/Mark Solborg, Peter Bruun

13 March

DenmarkKoldingTrapholt

w/Mark Solborg, Peter Bruun

22 March

USAKnoxvilleBig Ears Festival

w/Paul Lytton, Matt Wright, Adam Linson, Ned Rothenberg, Mark Nauseef

23 March

USAKnoxvilleBig Ears Festival

w/Paul Lytton, Matt Wright, Adam Linson, Ned Rothenberg, Mark Nauseef

24 March

USAKnoxvillePilot Light

w/Ned Rothenberg

25 March

USANew York CityRoulette

w/Paul Lytton, Matthew Shipp

27 March

USAChicagoConstellation

w/Paul Lytton, Joshua Abrams

28 March

USAChicagoConstellation

w/Paul Lytton, Joshua Abrams

11 April

UKLondonVortex

w/John Russell

19 April

GreeceAthensUnderflow

w/Barry Guy, Maya Homburger, Savina Yannatou

24-27 April

SpainBarcelonaMixtur Festival

workshop/masterclass/concert

4 May

USABeaconBeacon Yoga

w/Joe Morris, Ned Rothenberg, Alex Waterman

8 May

USAHartfordReal Art Ways

w/Ned Rothenberg, Joe Morris, Tomeka Reid

10 May

USANew York CityZürcher Gallery

w/Ned Rothenberg

11 May

USANew York CityJazz Gallery

w/John Escreet, Ches Smith

19 May

GermanyKölnLoft

w/Pascal Klewer

23 May

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Robert Jarvis

26 May

ItalyTurinSan Pietro in Vincoli

w/Setoladimaiale Unit

7 June

UKLondonVortex

w/Penny Rimbaud

20 June

UKLondonVortex

w/Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Paul Lytton

28 June

ItalyMarano LagunarePiazza Frangipane

w/Boštjan Simon, Zlatko Kaučič, Massimo de Mattia

29 June

SloveniaNova GoricaMusic School

masterclass (daytime)

29 June

SloveniaNova GoricaPloščad Silvana Furlana

w/Zlatko Kaucic

4 July

NorwayOsloNasjonal Jazzscene

solo

6 July

DenmarkCopenhagenChristianshavns Beboerhus

w/Jacob Anderskov’s Kinetics

9 July

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Joshua Abrams, Natural Information Society

14 July

UKLondonWigmore Hall

w/Django Bates

25 July

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Hannah Marshall

26 July

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/John Coxon, Ashley Wales, Mark Sanders

28 July

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/William Parker, Hamid Drake

22 August

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Roger Turner

27 August

FranceMulhouseThéâtre de la Sinne

w/Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier

27 August

FranceMulhouseThéâtre de la Sinne

w/Mark Feldman, Ikue Mori, Sylvie Courvoisier

18 September

UKRamsgateArco Barco

w/Sloth Racket

19 September

UKLondonVortex

w/Matt Wright, Adam Linson

21 September

NetherlandsThe HagueStudio Loos

w/Peter van Bergen, Johan van Kreij

26 September

GreeceAthensOnassis Cultural Centre

w/Matt Wright, Peter Evans, Mark Nauseef

5 October

UKNewcastle-upon-TyneOuseburn Victoria Tunnel

solo

6 October

UKNewcastle-upon-TyneLiterary and Philosophical Society

w/Alexander Hawkins, John Pope, Paul Hession

12 October

PolandWarsawUjazdowski Castle

w/Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

13 October

ItalyPorciaVilla Dolfin

w/Setoladimaiale Unit

24 October

UKLondonVortex

w/Tony Hymas, John Edwards, Mark Sanders

29 October

GermanyStuttgartHochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst

w/Schlippenbach Trio

3 November

Netherlands‘s-HertogenboschJazzwerkplaats

w/Matt Wright

4 November

Netherlands‘s-HertogenboschNovember Music

w/Matt Wright (workshops)

17 November

ItalySan Vito di LeguzzanoCentro Stabile di Cultura

w/Walter Prati

21 November

BelgiumBrugesConcertgebouw

w/Matt Wright, Toma Gouband, Paul Lytton (NB: start time 1.30pm)

23 November

UKHuddersfieldtbc

w/Lawrence Casserley, Joel Ryan, Paul Lytton

24 November

UKHuddersfieldBates Mill Blending Shed

w/Electro-Acoustic Ensemble (pre-concert talk at 6.00pm)

25 November

SwitzerlandZürichTheater Rigiblick

w/Matt Wright, Adam Linson, John Coxon, Ashley Wales

28 November

UKLondonVortex

w/Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Paul Lytton

3 December

GermanyDortmundDomicil

w/Schlippenbach Trio

4 December

GermanyKölnLoft

w/Schlippenbach Trio

5 December

GermanyWuppertalKowald Ort

w/Schlippenbach Trio

6 December

GermanyWeikersheimW71

w/Schlippenbach Trio

8 December

GermanyMünsterBlack Box

w/Schlippenbach Trio

9 December

FranceMetzÉglise Saint-Maximin

w/Schlippenbach Trio

10 December

GermanyKarlsruheKulturzentrum Tempel

w/Schlippenbach Trio

11 December

GermanyMunichUnterfahrt

w/Schlippenbach Trio

12 December

AustriaViennaPorgy & Bess

w/Schlippenbach Trio

13 December

AustriaLinzC Bechstein Centrum

w/Schlippenbach Trio

14 December

AustriaGrazStockwerk

w/Schlippenbach Trio

19 December

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders, Tom Challenger

22 January 2020

UKLondonCafé Oto

w/Jean-Marc Foussat, Daunik Lazro

23 January

UKLondonVortex

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders

31 January

UKLondonRoyal Academy of Music

w/Academy Big Band playing Kenny Wheeler

8 February

BelgiumAnderlechtWalter

w/Toma Gouband, Matt Wright

9 February

BelgiumBrugesParazzar

w/Toma Gouband, Matt Wright

20 February

UKLondonVortex

w/Mark Sanders, John Edwards, Matt Wright

27 February

RussiaMoscowDom

w/Alexander Hawkins

28 February

RussiaMoscowDom

w/Alexander Hawkins, John Edwards, Steve Noble

1 March

UKBelfastBlack Box

w/Alan Niblock, Mark Sanders

9 March

UKLondonVortex

w/Steve Beresford, John Edwards

4 August

UKFavershamHot Tin

w/John Edwards, Matt Wright (livestream)

11 OctoberUKLondonSands Studios

w/John Edwards, Mark Sanders (livestream)

22 May 2021UKLondonCafe Oto

solo

25 JulyUKCanterburyGulbenkian Theatre

w/Free Range Orchestra

5 NovemberGermanyHamburgJazzHall

w/Electro-Acoustic Ensemble

6 NovemberGermanyHamburgJazzHallw/Electro-Acoustic Ensemble
7 NovemberGermanyHamburgJazzHallw/Electro-Acoustic Ensemble